CATV Adhesive Lined Heat Shrink Tubing

CATV Heat Shrinkable Polyolefin With Adhesive Liner

Medium Wall Adhesive Lined Polyolefin : CATV

CATV is a 3:1 heat shrinkable polyolefin with an adhesive wall specifically engineered to meet the needs of the CATV Industry. Melt liner polyolefin provides a waterproof seal and mechanical protection for wire harnesses and cable hook-ups. Melt liner polyolefin is easy and clean to install.

Features

Shrink Ratio 3:1

Operating Temperature : -67 to 257 F

Adhesive linner flows smoothly & will not drip.

Simple & Fast installation

Specifications

Shrink Temperature : 248 F

Medium Wall Flexible Polyolefin

Cross Ref : Raychem (TCS , SCTV) 3M (CCT) Canusa (CFTV) LG ( CATV )

Adhesive Lined Polyolefin • CATV

SizeExpanded IDRecovered IDSupplied WallRecovered Wall
CATV400.400.120.030.060
CATV750.750.240.020.060
CATV11001.100.360.040.110
CATV13001.300.360.040.110
CATV15001.500.520.050.120
CATV17001.700.520.040.120
CATV20002.000.710.050.120
CATV27502.7501.000.060.150

Flame Retardant Heat Shrinkable Polyolefin Tubing

Heat Shrink Polyolefin with adhesive liners or melt liners consist of an outer jacket that is crosslinked and an inner layer of adhesive or sealant. During the installation process the adhesive or liner melts and flows, creating a protective barrier that is not only super rugged but also moisture-resistant. This moisture-proof seal, prevents corrosion of underlying wires or instrument clusters.